Past Events

 

IPE takes great enjoyment each year, organising Indoor Percussion Events throughout Europe. Over the years we presented Percussion Regionals and Championships in England, Sweden, France, Belgium and Ireland. Click below to find past events and scores.

2017

2017 IPE Scandinavian Percussion Regional
Sunday March 5th
Wallemstadhallen
Mölnlycke (SWE)

Open Class
1 – 76.33 GOT Motion (SWE)

A Class
1 – 81.50 Strangnas (SWE)
2 – 76.83 Gislaved Drum & Drill Corps (SWE)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 70.75 Hule Sharks (SWE)
2 – 66.50 Göteborg Drum Corps (SWE)
3 – 64.25 Mölnlycke Drum Corps (SWE)
4 – 61.25 Mölndal Drum Corps (SWE)

2016

2016 IPE Scandinavian Percussion Regional
Sunday March 6th
Wallemstadhallen
Mölnlycke (SWE)

Open Class
1 – 74.17 GOT Motion (SWE)

A Class
1 – 76.83 Gislaved Drum & Drill Corps (SWE)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 75.50 Nuclear Devils (DEN)
2 – 73.50 Göteborg Drum Corps (SWE)
3 – 71.25 Hule Sharks (SWE)
4 – 61.75 Mölnlycke Drum Corps (SWE)
5 – 55.25 Mölndal Drum Corps (SWE)

2015

2015 IPE European Championships
Sunday March 29th
Event Hall “De Schelp”
Wevelgem (B)

Open Class: FINALS
1 – 91.33 DrumSpirit (B)
2 – 88.17 European X (NED)
3 – 83.83 Percussion Unlimited (NED)
4 – 80.33 GOT Motion (SWE)
5 – 78.67 Unik Star (FRA)
6 – 71.83 yMe Indoor Percussion (ITA)

A Class: FINALS
1 – 80.83 Strangnas (SWE)
2 – 80.67 Beverly Percussion Ensemble (B)
3 – 76.50 Harpe Davids (NED)
4 – 75.83 Liberty Drumcorps (UK)
5 – 73.67 Music Black Show (FRA)

Concert Percussion Class: FINALS
1 – 85.50 Unik Star Concert (FRA)
2 – 76.50 New Spirit (FRA)
3 – 70.50 Blue Night Revolution (FRA)

Junior Percussion Class: FINALS
1 – 72.25 Evolution Juniors (FRA)


2015 IPE I&E Competition
Sunday March 29th
Event Hall “De Schelp”
Wevelgem (B)

MARIMBA:
1 – 90.0 Sibert Beelprez – DrumSpirit (B)
2 – 83.0 Rasmus Osbeck – GOT Motion (SWE)
3 – 82.0 Sonja Bahlenberg – GOT Motion (SWE)
4 – 75.0 Arnoud Lefevbre – Unity (FRA)
5 – 73.0 Hugo Bengtsson – GOT Motion (SWE)
6 – 72.0 Adeline Bevernage – Unity (FRA)
7 – 67.0 Johan Bergström – GOT Motion (SWE)

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE:
1 – 96.0 David Lemant & Morgan Demarthe (Unity/DrumSpirit)
2 – 89.0 Benjamin Vandemoortele & Georges Lecomte (Unik Star)
3 – 84.0 Mélanie Reynaert & Kristof Rigole (Unik Star)

SNARE:
1 – 90.0 Victor Khaddaj – DrumSpirit (B)
2 – 83.0 Nicklas Ecklund – GOT Motion (SWE)
3 – 81.0 Jessy Merlin – Unik Star (FRA)
4 – 77.0 Romain Devocelle – Unik Star (FRA)
5 – 75.0 Giovanni Devrière – Unik Star (FRA)

MULTIPLE PERCUSSION:
1 – 88.0 Xavier Pernet – Unity (FRA)
2 – 81.0 Daniel Ceasar – GOT Motion (SWE)


2015 IPE Scandinavian Percussion Regional
Sunday March 8th
Wallemstadhallen
Mölnlycke (SWE)

Open Class
1 – 78.33 GOT Motion (SWE)

A Class
1 – 64.50 Mölndal Drum Corps (SWE)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 73.50 Göteborg Drum Corps (SWE)
2 – 70.75 Hule Sharks (SWE)
3 – 68.25 Mölnlycke Drum Corps (SWE)
4 – 67.25 Gislaved Drum & Drill Corps (SWE)

2014

2014 IPE European Championships
Sunday April 6th
Event Hall “De Vlasschaard”
Wevelgem (B)

Open Class: FINALS
1 – 79.83 GOT Motion (SWE)
2 – 78.50 Unik Star (FRA)
3 – 70.83 yMe Indoor Percussion (ITA)

A Class: FINALS
1 – 78.00 MDC Drumline (AUT)
2 – 75.50 Harpe Davids(NED)
3 – 66.00 Mor Blue (IRE)
4 – 63.83 Liberty Drumcorps (UK)

Concert Percussion Class: FINALS
1 – 77.50 Unik Star Concert (FRA)
2 – 64.75 Evolution (FRA)
3 – 59.50 Beverly Percussion Ensemble (B)
4 – 49.00 New Spirit (FRA)


2014 IPE I&E Competition
Sunday April 6th
Event Hall “De Vlasschaard”
Wevelgem (B)

MARIMBA
1 – 80.5 Hugo Bengtsson – GOT Motion (SWE)
2 – 81.0 Benjamin Vandemoortele – Unik Star (FRA)

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
1 – 96.0 Unik Star Juniors – Unik Star Jrs (FRA)

SNARE
1 – 77.5 Nicklas Ecklund – GOT Motion (SWE)
2 – 71.5 Jack Boddington – Liberty (UK)
3 – 56.0 Axel Ragnerstam – GOT Motion (SWE)

TENOR
1 – 51.5 Gerl Lorenz -MDC Drumline (AUT)

MULTIPLE PERCUSSION
1 – 88.0 Pierre Martin – Unik Star (FRA)


2014 IPE Scandinavian Percussion Regional
Sunday March 2nd
Wallemstadhallen
Mölnlycke (SWE)

Open Class
1 – 76.67 GOT Motion (SWE)

A Class
1 – 77.50 Nuclear Devils (DEN)
2 – 43.50 Ungdomsorkesten Göta Lejon Drumline (SWE)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 69.50 Göteborg Drum Corps (SWE)
2 – 62.75 Gislaved Drum & Drill Corps (SWE)
3 – 61.50 Hule Sharks (SWE)
4 – 60.50 Mölnlycke Drum Corps (SWE)
5 – 55.75 Hinnerup Garden (DEN)

Junior Percussion Class
1 – 47.50 Mölndal Drum Corps (SWE)


2014 IPE Irish Percussion Regional
Saturday February 15th
National Basketball Arena
Tallaght, Dublin (IRE)

A Class
1 – 59.17 Mór BLUE (IRE)
2 – 27.50 Tallaght Festival (IRE)

2013

2013 IPE European Championships
Sunday April 7th
Hall des Sports
Tournai (B)

Open Class: FINALS
1 – 79.83 DrumSpirit (B)
2 – 78.83 GOT Motion (SWE)
3 – 78.50 Unik Star (FRA)

A Class: FINALS
1 – 82.33 The Beverly Drumband (B)
2 – 65.00 Music Black Show (FRA)
2 – 65.00 Liberty Drumcorps (UK)

Concert Percussion Class: FINALS
1 – 68.50 Evolution (FRA)
2 – 66.25 New Spirit (FRA)

Junior Percussion Class: FINALS
1 – 68.50 The Senators Juniors (UK)
2 – 53.50 Unik Star Juniors (FRA)


2013 IPE I&E Competition
Sunday April 7th
Hall des Sports
Tournai (B)

SNARE
1 – 88.00 Brynn Cooper (Black Knights/Unik Star)
2 – 86.00 Nicklas Ecklund (GOT Motion)
3 – 82.50 Romain Devocelle (Unik Star)
4 – 75.00 CD Osterberg (GOT Motion)
5 – 68.50 Jack Boddington (Liberty)
6 – 68.00 Giovanni Devriere (Unik Star)
7 – 62.00 Jesse Merlin (Mosaic)
8 – 59.50 Orin Willis (Liberty)

MARIMBA
1 – 84.00 Rasmus Hansson (GOT Motion)
2 – 81.00 Alexander Goransson (GOT Motion)
3 – 76.50 Simon Walgraeve
4 – 73.50 Sibert Beelprez (DrumSpirit)
5 – 73.00 Arnoud Lefebvre (DrumSpirit)
6 – 67.00 Thomas Capiau

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
1 – 71.00 Orin Willis/Jack Boddington (Liberty)


2013 IPE French Percussion Regional
Sunday March 10th
Salle Jean Le Plat
Hem (FRA)

Open Class
1 – 77.33 Unik Star (FRA)

A Class
1 – 73.67 The Beverly Drumband (B)
2 – 53.17 Music Black Show (FRA)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 46.25 New Spirit (FRA)

Junior Percussion Class
1- 61.00 Unik Star Juniors (FRA)


2013 IPE Scandinavian Percussion Regional
Sunday March 2nd
Lisebergshallen
Göthenburg (SWE)

Open Class
1 – 63.50 GOT Motion (SWE)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 66.50 Göteborg Drum Corps (SWE)
2 – 61.50 Helsingborgs Marimba Band 1 (SWE)
3 – 61.00 Gislaved Drum & Drill Corps (SWE)
4 – 60.75 Hinnerup Garden (DEN)
5 – 34.00 Mölnlycke Drum Corps (SWE)
6 – 33.00 Mölndal Drum Corps (SWE)

Junior Percussion Class
1- 56.50 Helsingsborgs Marimba Band 2 (SWE)


2013 IPE Irish Percussion Regional
Saturday February 16th
National Basketball Arena
Tallaght, Dublin (IRE)

A Class
1 – 52.67 Mór BLUE (IRE)
2 – DNS Revolution (IRE)

2012 & older...

2012 IPE European Championships
Sunday April 8th
Hall des Sports
Tournai (B)

World Class: Exhibition Performance
Matrix Indoor Percussion (USA)

Open Class: FINALS
1 – 83.17 The Company (UK)
2 – 67.83 Unik Star (FRA)
3 – 65.83 GOT Motion (SWE)

A Class: FINALS
1 – 74.50 The Beverly Drumband (B)
2 – 28.83 Magic Evolution (FRA)

Concert Percussion Class: FINALS
1 – 61.00 Music Black Show (FRA)
2 – 47.00 Liberty Drum Corps (UK)

Junior Percussion Class: FINALS
1 – 55.17 Auranja Juniors (FRA)
2 – 31.33 Unik Star Juniors (FRA)


2012 IPE I&E Competition
Sunday April 8th
Hall des Sports
Tournai (B)

SNARE
1 – 87.00 David Lemant (Unik Star)
2 – 82.00 Ludovic Sueur (Unik Star)
3 – 78.00 Nicklas Ecklund (GOT Motion)
4 – 62.00 Romain Devocelle (Unik Star)
5 – 54.00 Jesse Merlin (New Event Corps)
6 – 50.00 Giovanni Devriere (Unik Star)

MARIMBA
1 – 86.00 Bernd Coene (DrumSpirit)
2 – 85.00 Jordan Murray (The Company)
3 – 79.00 Adam Linden (GOT Motion)
4 – 74.00 Alexander Goransson (GOT Motion)
5 – 58.00 Sibert Beelprez (DrumSpirit)


2012 IPE Scandinavian Percussion Regional
Sunday March 10th
Lisebergshallen
Göteborg (SWE)

Open Class
1 – 51.33 GOT Motion (SWE)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 53.25 Gislaved Drum & Drill Corps (SWE)
2 – 50.50 Göteborg Drum Corps (SWE)
3 – 28.25 Mölndal Drum Corps (SWE)
4 – 20.75 STIX Percussion Ensemble (SWE)


2012 IPE French Percussion Regional
Sunday March 4th
Salle Jean Piere Butel
Wimereux (FRA)

Open Class
1 – 60.33 Unik Star (FRA)

A Class
1 – 73.17 The Beverly Drumband (B)
2 – 25.50 Magic Evolution (FRA)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 51.75 Showband Music Black Show (FRA)

Junior Percussion Class
1- 50.33 Auranja Juniors (FRA)


2011 IPE European Championships
Saturday March 19th
Hall des Sports
Tournai (B)

World Class: Exhibition Performance
University of North Texas (USA)

Open Class: FINALS
1 – 92.50 The Senators (UK)
2 – 82.33 DrumSpirit (B)
3 – 78.00 GOT Motion (SWE
4 – 74.50 European X (NED)
5 – 72.33 Unik Star (FRA)
6 – 68.33 Percussion Unlimited (NED)
7 – 49.50 DNG (B)

A Class: FINALS
1 – 53.33 New Event Corps (FRA)

Concert Percussion Class: FINALS
1 – 93.25 The Company (UK)
2 – 85.50 Percussions de Tournai (B)
3 – 57.00 New Spirit (FRA)
4 – 53.25 Music Black Show (FRA)


2011 IPE Belgian Percussion Regional
Sunday February 27th
Hall des Sports
Tournai (B)

Open Class
1 – 72.83 Senators (UK)
2 – 60.83 DrumSpirit (B)
3 – 59.50 Unik Star (FRA)
4 – 59.17 European X (NED)
5 – 47.00 DNG (B)

A Class
1 – 48.17 New Event Corps, Wavrechain (FRA)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 50.25 New Spirit, Hem (FRA)
2 – 47.25 Showband Music Black Show, La Gorgue (FRA)


2011 IPE British Percussion Regional
Sunday March 13th
Olympos, Triangle Way
Burgess Hill (UK)

Open Class
1 – 81.67 Senators (UK)
2 – 66.83 Vintage (UK)
3 – 50.83 Nexus (UK)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 85.25 The Company (UK)


2011 IPE I&E Competition
Sunday February 13th
DrumSpirit Clubhouse
Dadizele (B)

SNARE
1 – 69.00 Niklas Jensen (Hinnerup MB)
2 – 63.00 Ludovic Sueur (Unik Star)
3 – 56.00 Morgan Demarthe (DrumSpirit)
4 – 55.00 Romain Devocelle (Unik Star)
5 – 35.00 Jesse Merlin (New Event Corps)

MARIMBA
1 – 78.00 Bernd Coene (DrumSpirit)


2010 IPE European Championships
Sunday April 4th
K2 Arena
Crawley (UK)

World Class: Exhibition Performance
Tyler Junior College (USA)

Open Class: FINALS
1 – 89.05 Vintage (UK)
2 – 88.75 DrumSpirit (B)
3 – 86.15 Unik Star (FRA)
4 – 82.40 GOT Motion (SWE)
5 – 74.90 Alliance (UK)

A Class: FINALS
1 – 75.80 Drumline New Generation (B)
2 – 66.25 New Spirit (FRA)
3 – 59.85 Le Symphonic (FRA)

Concert Percussion Class: FINALS
1 – 75.80 Southern Aurora (UK)
2 – 62.50 Music Black Show (FRA)


2010 IPE Belgian Percussion Regional
Sunday March 28th
DrumSpirit Clubhouse
Dadizele (B)

Open Class
1 – 91.50 Jubal Indoor Percussion (NED)
2 – 82.15 DrumSpirit (B)

A Class
1 – 66.30 New Spirit (FRA)
2 – 54.10 Le Symphonic (FRA)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 72.60 Southern Aurora (UK)
2 – 63.40 Music Black Show (FRA)


2010 IPE Belgian Percussion Regional
Sunday March 7th
Complexe Sportif Estaimpuis
Estaimpuis (B)

Open Class
1 – 79.7 Jubal Indoor Percussion (NED)
2 – 75.0 Vintage (UK)
3 – 74.6 Unik Star (FRA)
4 – 65.1 Alliance (UK)

A Class
1 – 72.0 Drumline New Generation (B)
2 – 61.0 Le Symphonic (FRA)
3 – 57.2 New Spirit (FRA)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 60.25 Music Black Show (FRA)


2010 IPE I&E Competition
Saturday February 13th
DrumSpirit Clubhouse
Dadizele (B)

BASSDRUM ENSEMBLE
1 – 73.00 Senators Bassdrum Ensemble

TENOR
1 – 54.00 Ludovic Sueur (Unik Star)

SNARE
1 – 78.00 David Lemant (Unik Star)
2 – 68.00 Logan Albertdienst (Unik Star)
3 – 58.00 Romain Devocelle (Unik Star)

MARIMBA
1 – 64.00 Bernd Coene (DrumSpirit)
2 – 57.00 George Lecomte (Unik Star)

MARIMBA (Junior Class)
1 – 65.00 Adeline Bevernage (Unik Star)

PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE (Junior Class)
1 – 57.00 Unik Star Juniors (Unik Star Juniors)


2009 IPE European Championships
Sunday April 5th
De Schiervelde Hallen
Roeselare (B)

World Class: Exhibition Performance
North Coast Academy (USA)

Open Class: FINALS
1 – 86.5 Percussion Unlimited (NED)
2 – 84.1 Unik Star (FRA)
3 – 82.8 DrumSpirit (B)

A Class: FINALS
1 – 84.9 Goteborg (SWE)
2 – 69.9 Drumline New Generation (B)
3 – 66.7 Majestic (FRA)
4 – 66.3 De Eendracht (NED)

Concert Class: FINALS
1 – 54.30 Shooting Stars (FRA)


2009 IPE Belgian Percussion Regional
Sunday March 8th
Complexe Sportif Estaimpuis
Estaimpuis (B)

Open Class
1 – 72.3 Unik Star (FRA)
2 – 68.0 DrumSpirit (B)

A Class
1 – 64.7 Majestic (FRA)
2 – 64.4 Drumline New Generation (B)
3 – 55.1 New Spirit (FRA)
4 – 52.3 Les Atomics (FRA)
5 – 49.8 Le Symphonic (FRA)

Concert Percussion Class
1 – 52.6 Shooting Stars (FRA)


2008 IPE European Championships
Sunday March 30th
Event Hall “De Schelp”
Wevelgem (B)

World Class: Exhibition Performances
Matrix Indoor Percussion (USA)
Father Ryan HS (USA)

Open Class: FINALS
1 – 84.9 Unik Star (FRA)
2 – 82.3 Southern Aurora (UK)

A Class: FINALS
1 – 88.9 DrumSpirit (B)
2 – 70.2 Beverly Drumband (B)
3 – 67.2 Drumband Zele (B)

Concert Class : FINALS
1 – 83.3 Edelweiss (FRA)